Committees

Elected Committees

Advisory Committee

John Claborn (2020-21)
Tim Dean (2020-22)
Andrew Gaedtke (2020-22)
Akil Guruparan (2019-20)
Irvin Hunt (2020-21)
Candice Jenkins (2019-21)
Sabrina Lee (2019-20)
Peter Mortensen (2019-21)
Andrew Moss (2020-21)
Lindsay Rose Russell (2019-21)
Renée Trilling (2020-22)

Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Committee

3 Tenured Faculty, 1 Assistant Professor, 2 Specialized Faculty, 1 Staff Member (election pending)

Grade Review Committee

Anustup Basu (Spring 2021)
Jodi Byrd (Fall 2020)
Martin Camargo
Jamie Jones
Curtis Perry (member-at-large)
Alex Shakar
Ramón Soto-Crespo
Corey Van Landingham

Grievance Committee

Martin Camargo
Jim Hansen
Jamie Jones
Peter Mortensen (member-at-large)

Specialized Faculty

Amanda Bales (2019-21)
Rob Barrett (for Literature)
Lucinda Cole (chair)
John Dudek (for Creative Writing)
Kay Emmert (for Professional Writing)
Shawn Gilmore (2020-22)
Barry Hudek (2020-22)
Kristi McDuffie (for Rhetoric)
Heather McLeer (2019-21)
Dave Morris (for Professional Writing)

Appointed Committees

Bylaws Review

Shawn Gilmore
Dana Kinzy
Tim Newcomb
Bob Parker (chair)
Renée Trilling

Creative Writing Pedagogy

Amy Hassinger
Corey Van Landingham

Faculty Awards

Tim Dean
Vicki Mahaffey
Bob Parker

Film Studies/Media

Anustup Basu (Spring 2021)
Sandy Camargo
J. B. Capino
Tim Newcomb (chair)

Graduate Awards

John Gallagher
Justine Murison (chair)
Lori Newcomb
Ramón Soto-Crespo

Graduate Program Review

Manisha Basu (Spring 2021)
Tim Dean
Chris Freeburg
Andrew Gaedtke
Kadin Henningsen
Justine Murison (chair)
Lesley Owens
Curtis Perry
Paul Prior

Graduate Studies and Financial Aid

Martin Camargo
J. B. Capino
Justine Murison (chair)
Tim Newcomb
Cathy Prendergast
Ted Underwood

Honors

Manisha Basu (Spring 2021)
Jim Hansen
Jamie Jones
Andrea Stevens (chair)

Library

Hillary Gross
Fiona Hartley-Kroeger
Trish Loughran
Lori Newcomb (chair)
1 Specialized Faculty (TBA)

MFA Admissions

Fiction

Ted Sanders
Alex Shakar
David Wright

Poetry

Ángel García
Janice Harrington
Christopher Kempf
Corey Van Landingham

Online and General Education Courses

Amanda Bales
John Gallagher
Melissa Littlefield (chair)
Dave Morris
David Wright

Rhetoric Advisory

Catherine Brassell
Debayudh Chatterjee
Patrick Fadely
Annah Freudenburg
Grace Giorgio
Pallabi Gupta
Kadin Henningsen
Dana Kinzy
Allison Kranek
Neal Liu
Kristi McDuffie (chair)
Michael Odom
Lesley Owens
Emily Renne
Cassandra Rosado
Lindsay Rose Russell
Jordan Sellers
Rebecca Weber
Isaac Willis
Carolyn Wisniewski
Dan Zhang

Undergraduate Curriculum

Keshia Atkins
Rob Barrett (chair)
Jodi Byrd
Eleanor Courtemanche
Susan Koshy
Anna Ivy
Melissa Littlefield

Undergraduate Scholarships and Awards

Anustup Basu
Hina Nazar (Spring 2021)
Andrea Stevens (chair)
Gillen Wood
David Wright

Undergraduate Teaching Awards

Keshia Atkins (co-chair)
Rob Barrett (co-chair)
Andrew Gaedtke
Lauren Gherna (undergraduate)
Amy Hassinger
Kadin Henningsen
Gordon Hutner
Anna Ivy (co-chair)
Sheila Loosevelt (undergraduate)
Andrew Moss
Rachel Spencer (undergraduate)

Visiting Writers

Carr Reading Series

Ángel García
Christopher Kempf

Year of the Creative Writer

Janice Harrington
Corey Van Landingham

Writing Prizes

Ángel García
Janice Harrington
Amy Hassinger
Christopher Kempf
Julie Price
John Rubins
Alex Shakar
Corey Van Landingham
David Wright

Writing Studies

Savannah Block
John Gallagher
Bri Lafond
Peter Mortensen
Cathy Prendergast
Paul Prior
Lindsay Rose Russell (chair)
Ryan Ware