Committees

Elected Committees

Advisory

Anustup Basu (2021-2022)
Andy Bowman (2021-2022)
Curtis Dickerson (2021-2022)
Chris Freeburg (2021-2022)
Akil Guruparan (2021-2022)
Bess Myers (2021-2022)
Hina Nazar (2021-2022)
Tim Newcomb (2021-2023)
Kate Newton (2021-2022)
Bob Parker (2021-2023)
Tony Pollock (2021-2023)
Cathy Prendergast (2021-2022)
Corey Van Landingham (2021-2022)

Capricious Grading

J. B. Capino
Jim Hansen
Irvin Hunt
Jamie Jones
Rebecca Oh (at-large member)
Alex Shakar
Gillen Wood

Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion

J. B. Capino
Chris Freeburg
Ángel Garciá
Erin Grogan
Pallabi Gupta
Janice Harrington
Michael Shetina
Hollis Toussaint Druhet

Faculty Grievance

J. B. Capino
Janice Harrington (at-large member for tenure-stream faculty)
Trish Loughran
Vicki Mahaffey
Julie Price
John Rubens (at-large member for specialized faculty)
Gillen Wood

Specialized Faculty

Rob Barrett (for Literature)
John Dudek (for Creative Writing)
Kay Emmert (for Professional Writing)
Patrick Fadely (2021-2023)
Shawn Gilmore (chair)
Barry Hudek (2020-22)
Kristi McDuffie (for Rhetoric)
Dave Morris (for Professional Writing)
Dani Nyikos (2021-2023)
Corina Villanueva (2021-2023)

Appointed Committees

Creative Writing Pedagogy

Ángel Garcia
Amy Hassinger

Faculty Awards

Chris Freeburg
Vicki Mahaffey
Bob Markley
Bob Parker

Graduate Awards

Andrew Gaedtke (chair)
Jamie Jones
Vicki Mahaffey
Lori Newcomb
Paul Prior (Spring 2022)
Gillen Wood (Fall 2021)

Graduate Studies and Financial Aid

Lucinda Cole
Eleanor Courtemanche
Andrew Gaedtke (chair)
John Gallagher
Irvin Hunt
Candice Jenkins
Rebecca Oh

Honors

Anustup Basu
Ángel Garciá
Catharine Gray (chair)
Rebecca Oh

MFA Admissions

Ángel García
Janice Harrington
Amy Hassinger
Christopher Kempf
Ted Sanders
Alex Shakar
Corey Van Landingham

Rhetoric Advisory

Tessa Crosby
Laura Coby
Susan Faivre
Antonio Hamilton
Brienne Hayes
Dana Kinzy (chair)
Kristi McDuffie
David Morris
Katie O’Toole
Lindsay Rose Russell
Jordan Sellers
Michael Shetina
Carolyn Wisniewski

Undergraduate Curriculum

Keshia Atkins
Rob Barrett (chair)
Lucinda Cole
Jim Hansen
Gordon Hutner
Anna Ivy
Tony Pollock

Undergraduate Scholarships and Awards

Manisha Basu
Lucinda Cole
Catharine Gray (chair)
Amy Hassinger
Gordon Hutner

Undergraduate Teaching Awards

Keshia Atkins (co-chair)
Rob Barrett (co-chair)
Leah Becker
Brianna DiCicco (undergraduate)
Anna Ivy (co-chair)
Maha Kalota (undergraduate)
Joe Lehman (undergraduate)
Andrea Stevens

Visiting Writers

John Dudek
Ted Sanders
Corey Van Landingham

Writing Prizes

John Dudek
Ángel García
Janice Harrington
Christopher Kempf
Alex Shakar
Corey Van Landingham
David Wright

Writing Studies

John Gallagher
Bruce Kovanen
Neal Liu
Finola McMahon
Peter Mortensen
Cathy Prendergast
Lindsay Rose Russell (chair)